Competitive Soccer Tryouts
Competitive Girls Team Tryouts
Competitive Boys Team Tryouts
Competitive Boys Teams

Santa Clara Youth Soccer & Santa Clara Sporting Teams

The Santa Clara Youth Soccer League provides three levels of competitive soccer intended for those soccer players who have a greater interest and commitment in advancing their skills. Participation on a competitve team requires a time commitment.

Competition Level Teams Competition Level Commitment Level & Fees Playing Time
Premier Level Santa Clara Sporting Green Teams

National, Regional & State level competition

Elite "Academy Level" soccer

 

  • Year-round competition (execpt during high school soccer season).
  • Extensive travel in Nothern & Southern California.
  • Fees: Coaching & travel fees, tournament fees.
Elite level soccer players with the older age groups (14-18) preparing to play collegiate soccer. Playing time is "earned" by each player and determined by coach.
Gold Level

Santa Clara Sporting White and Black Teams

Santa Clara Youth Competitive Teams

State and Local level competition

 

  • Most teams compete year-round (check individual teams for details).
  • Compeititon in Northern California and some Sporting Black & White Teams may travel to Southern California to compete.
  • Fees: Coaching and travel fees, tournament fees (check with teams for details)
More focus on player development and coaches try to give players equal playing time, although there are no specific requirements.
Bronze/Copper Level Santa Clara Youth Competitive Teams Local level competition
  • Some teams compete year-round (check individual teams for details).
  • Local competition.
  • Fees: Possible coaching and travel fees, tournament fees (check with teams for details)
New competitive teams, or teams that play Fall Season only. Focus on player development and coaches required to give players equal playing time during games.

 

Competitive Girls Soccer Teams

2016-17 Age Group Reflected

Updated 6/23/2016

Age Group Birth Year Competition Level Team Name Coach Team Webpage
U10 2007 Gold Santa Clara Pride 07G John Slegg  
U10 2007 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 07G Green Veronica Cashman  
U10 2007 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 07G White Zachery Pereira  
U11 2006 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 06G Green Veronica Cashman  
U11 2006 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 06G White Zachery Pereira  
U12 2005 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 05G Green Pablo Juarez  
U12 2005 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 05G White Zachery Pereira  
U13 2004 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 04G Green John Slegg  
U13 2004 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 04G White John Slegg  
U14 2003 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 03G Green Greg Quan  
U14 2003 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 03G White Zachery Pereira  
U14 2003 Bronze/Copper Santa Clara Redhots 03G Dan Sequeira  
U15 2002 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 02G Green Ruedi Graf  
U15 2002 Gold Santa Clara United 02G John Dowd  
U16 2001 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 01G Green Veronica Cashman  
U17 2000 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 00G Green Pablo Juarez  
U18 1999 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 99G Green Demitri Cacoyannis  
U18 1999 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 99G White Emmanual Dimithe  
U18 1999 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 99G Black Emmanual Dimithe  
U19 1998 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 98G Green Demitri Cacoyannis  

 

Competitive Boys Soccer Program

2016-17 Age Group Reflected

Updated 6/23/2016

Age Group Birth Year Competition Level Team Name Coach Team webpage
U9 2008 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 08B Green TBD Team will form Spring 2017
U9 2008 Bronze/Copper Santa Clara Flash 08B Timo McIntosh  
U10 2007 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 07B Green Carlos Brasil  
U10 2007 Bronze/Copper Santa Clara Bull 07B John Slegg  
U11 2006 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 06B Green Carlos Brasil  
U11 2006 Gold Santa Clara 06B Emmanual Dimithe  
U11 2006 Bronze/Copper Santa Clara Stallions 06B Tariq Adam Webpage
U11 2006 Bronze/Copper Santa Clara Arsenal 06B Aleksander Ljubicic  
U12 2005 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 05B Green Carlos Brasil  
U12 2005 Bronze/Copper Santa Clara Sporting 05B White Jerry Smith  
U12 2005 Bronze/Copper Santa Clara Inter Milan 05B Yannick Gesbert  
U12 2005 Bronze/Copper Santa Clara Stallions 05B Tariq Adam  
U13 2004 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 04B Green Carlos Brasil  
U13 2004 Bronze/Copper Santa Clara Olympic 04B Zafer Diab  
U13 2004 Bronze/Copper Santa Clara Tony Ley  
U14 2003 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 03B Green Audren Cashman  
U14 2003 Bronze/Copper      
U14 2003 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 03B White Audren Cashman  
U15 2002 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 02B Green Justin Slaven  
U15 2002 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 02B White Justin Slaven  
U16 2001 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 01B Green John Azevedo  
U16 2001 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 01B White Ryan Castaneda  
U17 2000 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 00B Green John Azevedo  
U17 2000 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 00B White Ryan Castaneda  
U17 2000 Bronze/Copper Santa Clara Bulldogs 00B Dean Rodriguez  
U18 1999 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 99B Green Demitri Cacoyannis  
U18 1999 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 99B White Justin Slaven  
U19 1998 Premier Santa Clara Sporting 98B Green Carlos Brasil  
U19 1998 Gold Santa Clara Sporting 98B Black Tim Quinn  

 

Competitive Soccer Tryouts

SCYSL & Santa Clara Sporting Boys and Girls Competitive Soccer Teams. All Players Not Registered with a Cal-North Soccer Pass must complete the waiver form and bring to tryouts.


  Copyright 2016 Santa Clara Youth Soccer League. All rights reserved.
  Copyright 2016 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.